Alaska Licensed Baccalaureate Social Worker (LBSW) Guide - 2022

AKA: Alaska LBSW License

Last Reviewed: April 14th, 2022

Licensor: Alaska BSWE

Become a Licensed Baccalaureate Social Worker (LBSW)

You can take the shortest path to becoming a social worker by completing the steps to work as a licensed baccalaureate social worker (LBSW) in Alaska. If you pursue this career path, you’ll be able to practice non-clinical social work in the state. This includes a career as a client advocate or case manager.

Education Requirements

First, you must earn your Bachelor of Social Work (BSW) to prepare to become an LBSW. It’s important to choose a program that’s been accredited by the Council on Social Work Education (CSWE) so the board recognizes your achievements. For instance, you can complete the Bachelor of Social Work program at the University of Alaska Anchorage since it’s accredited.

Search all social work degree programs in Alaska.

Your program will consist of work inside and outside of the classroom, including field placements. This will help you prepare for a rewarding yet challenging career as a licensed baccalaureate social worker.

Experience Requirements

You will complete 448 hours of field experience during your Bachelor of Social Work program. The school will place you at a social work organization that’s directly involved with policy or the population. This experience will help you gain entry-level employment upon graduation.

Examination Requirements

You need to demonstrate what you learned by taking and passing an exam through the Association of Social Work Boards (ASWB). You can create an online account with the ASWB to take a practice test before sitting for the exam. Then, you’ll be prepared to answer the questions and get your license.

Reference Requirements

You’ll need to gather some references before completing your application to become an LBSW. Alaska requires references from:

  • A current supervisor
  • A previous work supervisor

You will also need one reference from a licensed professional. Your options are a licensed:

  • Social worker with a master’s or doctoral degree
  • Clinical psychologist or psychological associate
  • Physician who specializes in psychiatry
  • Advanced mental health nurse practitioner
  • Osteopathic or medical physician
  • Registered nurse who holds a master’s in psychiatric nursing
  • Professional counselor

If you don’t have a previous or current employer, you’ll need to provide additional documentation with your application. The state requires a letter of explanation and three professional references.

Applying for Licensure as a Baccalaureate Social Worker

After going through the steps, you’ll be ready to prepare and submit your application and supporting documents. Be sure to include:

You can wait until you pass the ASWB exam before paying the $225 fee if you wish. However, you also have the option of paying it when you submit your initial application, meaning you won’t have to go back and do it later.

Your college or university will send the transcripts to the Division of Corporations, Business and Professional Licensing. However, you’ll need to mail your license application and other documents to the following:

Board of Social Work Examiners

PO Box 110806

Juneau, AK 99811-0806

After the board reviews your application, you’ll receive approval to take the exam. Then, you can register for the exam online and pay the $230 exam fee.

The ASBW will review your registration and provide authorization to take the exam within two days, as long as it has everything it needs. Then, you can schedule a test date and sit for the exam. The board will receive your results and provide you with a license if you pass.